Privacy Statement

CCL Compliance Limited (CCL)


Information, Collection and Use
Much of the information we receive from you when you access this website, such as the domain from which you access the Internet and the date and time you access this website, is not personally identifiable but may be used by us purely for monitoring activity on our website. We collect information from our users at several different points on the website. This is to enable us to tailor our services to your specific requirements, to identify issues that are important to you and to deal with customer queries, for billing and for providing professional services and information about our services and those of associated businesses.

Except as specifically provided for, CCL does not share the personal information collected from this site with any third party. CCL may transfer such personal information to its associated companies and a purchaser of all or part of its business.

By the nature of the Internet, data you submit electronically to us and/or which we submit electronically to you may be routed via countries outside the EEA in order to get to its destination. We may also need to communicate with you by e-mail to a computer located outside of the EEA. You therefore consent to us transferring your personal data worldwide insofar as this is a necessary consequence of electronic communication.

You have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to request a copy of the personal data which we hold with reference to you and to request that we delete this information from our computer system or that we do not use it for direct marketing. We will in any event not intentionally hold any personal data longer than is necessary for us to deal with your query and/or transaction and related administration.

We may disclose personal data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with any legal process served on us or our website; and (b) protect and defend the rights of us, or our website or users of our website.

Contact Information
In order to receive our professional services or so that we may contact you, you will have to provide us with your contact details. This information is used only to contact you about our services and those of associated companies, for billing purposes and to fulfil customer orders. It is optional for you to provide an e-mail address and fax number unless information has been specifically requested through that channel.

It is a condition of subscribing to the free services such as Regulatory Updates or news services that you explicitly consent to receiving direct marketing material from CCL, its associated companies and a purchaser of all or part of its business.

You may opt out of receiving this material at any time by emailing info@cclcompliance.com

How we use cookies
We use cookies to help improve the performance of this website by measuring web traffic. We also use a security cookie to identify our website’s developers. Most of these only contain randomly generated numbers, and cookies cannot carry viruses or install malware on your computer.

Links to other sites
This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that CCL is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Security

We have technological and operational procedures in place to protect this information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction and all of the partners and the partnership's employees are subject to strict obligations of confidentiality concerning all our data.

Purchase
We do require certain personal information, which may include credit card information, from you once you decide to purchase a CCL product. We will permit only authorised employees, who are trained in the proper handling of customer information, to have access to that information. Employees who violate our Privacy Policy, will be subject to our normal disciplinary process.

Minors
CCL respects the importance of privacy for children. Our website, by the nature of CCL's business, is not knowingly designed for or directed at children under the age of 13 years. It is our policy never to knowingly collect data from children aged 13 or under.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information
If at any time you believe that we have not adhered to these principles please notify us by e-mail at ccl@cclcompliance.com and we will use all commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and resolve the issue.

CCL Compliance Limited is a Limited Company in England & Wales Registered Number 05707890.
Registered Office:
North House, 198 High Street,
Tonbridge, Kent TN9 1BE.

©2015 CCL Compliance Limited. All rights reserved


CCL Limited 
Level 2, Gate Village 7,
DIFC, Dubai
UAE
PO Box 638 9830

CCL Consultants (India) Private Limited
106, Wellington Business Park II,
Andheri-Kurla Road,
Andheri (E),
Mumbai, 400059
India